Free Consultation
[…] Free Consultation

Prosecutions for Domestic Violence, NRS 200.485 and NRS 33.018 Are Unconstitutional

Prosecutions for Domestic Violence

In addition to fighting for the right to a jury trial for people in Nevada who have been accused of battery constituting domestic violence, I’ve begun a new attack on the constitutionality of NRS 200.485 and NRS 33.018 because prosecutions for domestic violence violate the separation of powers doctrine. Here’s why. NRS 200.485 says, in relevant part:

“7. If a person is charged with committing a battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018, a prosecuting attorney shall not dismiss such a charge in exchange for a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to a lesser charge or for any other reason unless he knows, or it is obvious, that the charge is not supported by probable cause or cannot be proved at the time of trial. A court shall not grant probation to and, except as otherwise provided in NRS 4.373 and 5.055, a court shall not suspend the sentence of such a person.”