Defining Reckless Driving in Nevada
[…] Rather than being lumped in a category comparable to speeding tickets, reckless driving is actually a much more severe type of crime with penalties to match. Anyone who has been charged with reckless driving should seek the counsel of an experienced attorney as soon as possible.
The following information was compiled in order to detail the definition of reckless driving, as well as the penalties associated with convictions of this crime and some of the common forms of defense that may be applicable.
Defining Reckless Driving in Nevada
As legally defined in Nevada (NRS 484B.653), an act of reckless driving is what occurs when a person drives a vehicle “in willful or wanton disregard of the safety of person or property”, “in an unauthorized speed contest on a public highway” or when a person “organizes an unauthorized speed contest on a public highway”.