False Statement to Procure Issuance of a Credit Card or Debit Card
[…] The statutory scheme includes both credit cards and debit cards.
Under NRS 205.690(1) it is a category D felony to steal a credit card from a person without the person’s consent, with knowledge that it is stolen, with the intention to circulate, use or sell the card to another person.
Under NRS 205.690(2) is is a category D felony to possess a credit card without the consent of the cardholder and with the intent to circulate, use, sell or transfer the credit card or debit card.
Presumptions in Credit Card Fraud Cases
NRS 205.690(3) provides a presumption that a person “who has in his or her possession or under his or her control two or more credit cards or debit cards issued in the name of another person is presumed to have obtained and to possess the credit cards or debit cards with the knowledge that they have been stolen and with the intent to circulate, use, sell or transfer them with the intent to defraud.”
This presumption for credit card fraud cases does not apply to a person who possessed the cards in the regular course of employment or business or when the person possessed the cards with the consent of the cardholder.
Exemptions to the Credit Card Fraud Statute